January 22, 2015

Tripp names new committee memberships

Print

RoundhouseAfter the House voted to approve a shakeup of committees on Thursday afternoon, Speaker of the House Don Tripp, R-Socorro, announced the members for nearly all of the new committees and all of the major committees.

The House majority had announced the chairs of the committees on Wednesday afternoon.

It is the duty of the Speaker of the House to name the members of each committee, done in the past with the consultation of the leadership in each party.

Here are the committee members of the major committees as well as scheduled meeting times and places:

House Appropriations and Finance Committee

Monday-Friday, 1:30 pm (Room 307)
Larry Larrañaga (Chair)
Paul Bandy (Vice Chair)
Jimmie Hall (Deputy Chair)
Sharon Clahchischilliage
Doreen Gallegos
Stephanie Garcia Richard
Conrad James
Patricia A. Lundstrom
Sarah Maestas Barnes
Dennis Roch
Nick Salazar
Tomás Salazar
Jeff Steinborn
Christine Trujillo
Luciano “Lucky” Varela
Monica Youngblood
John L. Zimmerman

House Education Committee

Monday-Friday, 8:30 am (Room 317)
Nora Espinoza (Chair)
Monica Youngblood (Vice Chair)
Dennis Roch (Deputy Chair)
Alonzo Baldonado
Jim Dines
Stephanie Garcia Richard
Jimmie Hall
D. Wonda Johnson
Bill Rehm
Andres Romero
Tomás Salazar
Sheryl Williams Stapleton
Christine Trujillo

House Agricluture, Water & Wildlife Committee

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 8:30 am (Room 315)
Candy Spence Ezzell (Chair)
Andy Nunez (Vice Chair)
Paul Bandy
Randal Crowder
George Dodge, Jr.
Bill Gomez
Bobby Gonzales
Dona Irwin
Bill McCamley
Bob Wooley

House Business and Employment Committee

Tuesday, Thursday, 8:30 am (Room 307)
Jane Powdrell-Culbert (Chair)
Conrad James (Vice Chair)
David Adkins
George Dodge, Jr.
Candy Spence Ezzell
Miguel Garcia
Yvette Herrell
Dona Irwin
Tim Lewis
Rick Little
Debbie Rodella
Carl Trujillo
Jim Trujillo

House Energy, Environment and Natural Resources Committee

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 8:30 am (Room 309)
James Strickler (Chair)
David Gallegos (Vice Chair)
Brian Egolf, Jr.
Nate Gentry
Sarah Maestas Barnes
Stephanie Maez
Javier Martínez
Matthew McQueen
Larry Scott
Jeff Steinborn
James Townsend

House Government, Elections and Indian Affairs Committee

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 8:30 am (Room 307)
James Smith (Chair)
Sharon Clahchischilliage (Vice Chair)
Eliseo Alcon
Zachary Cook
Kelly Fajardo
Doreen Gallegos
Dianne Miller Hamilton
James Roger Madalena
Antonio Maestas
Ken Martinez
Jane Powdrell-Culbert
Debbie Rodella

House Regulatory and Public Affairs Committee

Time not yet announced
Yvette Herrell (Chair)
Bob Wooley
Debbie Armstrong
Nora Espinoza
Wonda Johnson
Patricia Roybal-Caballero
James Smith

House Health Committee

Tuesday, Thursday, 8:30 am (Room 309)
Terry H. McMillan (Chair)
Kelly K. Fajardo (Vice Chair)
Deborah Armstrong
Gail Chasey
Georgene Louis
James Roger Madalena
Andy Nunez
Nick Salazar
Don Tripp
John Zimmerman

House Safety and Civil Affairs Committee

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 1:30 pm (Room 315)
Bill Rehm (Chair)
Rick Little (Vice Chair)
Alonzo Baldonado
Andres Romero
Patricia Roybal Caballero
Patricio Ruiloba
Sheryl Williams Stapleton
James Townsend
Don Tripp

House Ways and Means Committee

Monday-Friday, 1:30 pm (Room 317)
Jason Harper (Chair)
Tim Lewis (Vice Chair)
Randal Crowder
David Gallegos
Miguel Garcia
Stephanie Maez
Javier Martinez
Bill McCamley
Rod Montoya
Larry Scott
James STrickler
Carl Trujillo
Jam Trujillo

House Judiciary Committee

Monday-Friday, 1:30 pm (Room 309)
Zach Cook (Chair)
Paul Pacheco (Vice Chair)
David Adkins
Eliseo Alcon
Cathrynn Brown
Gail Chasey
Jim Dines
Brian Egolf, Jr.
Nate Gentry
Georgene Louis
Antonio Maestas
Ken Martinez
Terry McMillan

Comments

comments